Privacy Policy

Privacy policy talks about how INDIACRAFTNATION protects and consumes information that you provide us during the transaction or during the use of this website.

You are to be assured that the information provided by you shall be strictly adhered to the privacy statement mentioned below. However policy amended happens from time to time if not very frequently, you should visit the all the policies time to time.
Policy is effective from 01/02/2016.
This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information technology act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.
This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and INDIACRAFTNATION. The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I Accept” tab or by use or the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and INDIACRAFTNATION for your use of the website.
This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the information technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under information technology act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to INDIACRAFTNATION as provided under section 43a and section 72a of information technology act, 2000.
By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by INDIACRAFTNATION as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.
INDIACRAFTNATION is concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non- registered) accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on INDIACRAFTNATION websites, mobile sites or mobile applications ("Website") on the Website and otherwise doing business with INDIACRAFTNATION.
We collect the information such as contact information (name, address, phone number & e-mail address), date of birth, gender, other demographic information and other requisite information which will be of some help for analysis, survey and to make our offerings better for you.
We gather information not only for our records but also to analyse and improvise our products and services offered. We also send few promotional email and messages (which will be of your interest) to the contact details provided by you.
We assure you that information provided by you shall be completely secured. We have put in safeguard measures to secure all your information that we collect from you online. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
The security of your Personal Information is important to us. INDIACRAFTNATION strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, INDIACRAFTNATION adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where INDIACRAFTNATION stores Your Personal Information. Each of the INDIACRAFTNATION entity shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release all INDIACRAFTNATION entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.
If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).
INDIACRAFTNATION may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, INDIACRAFTNATION is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. INDIACRAFTNATION is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).
notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, INDIACRAFTNATION shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).
A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of INDIACRAFTNATION and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of INDIACRAFTNATION), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.
While We will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.
You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, any query regarding this privacy policy please email us on info@indiacraftnation.com immediately. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect/irrelevant or revert back to address your query.

Disclaimer
Information contained in this website is just for general purpose. Any dependence you have on such information is strictly at your own risk.
We will not be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
We have no control over the nature, content and availability of sites linked to our website. The links does not imply any recommendation or endorse the website or views expressed within them.
India Craft Nation team will put all our effort for smooth functioning of our website but we will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Scroll Scroll